Updated - 11/29/17

NOTE:
PDF - NRA Summer Comprehensive Information

Trinidad State Junior College - 2018 NRA Class Schedule
Classes listed in green apply toward the Gunsmithing Fine Arts Certificate
Classes listed in Red are required for the Gunsmithing Technician Certificate
SRHS = Southern Rockies Heritage School workshops are in yellow
Classes listed in blue are required for the Mini-Manual Machining Certificate
Classes in italics are scheduled for weekends
May 28– June 1 Stockmaking - Week 1 (both weeks are required) Glen Morovits Mullen 101 details
May 29-June 2 Basic Drawing Jay Doering Berg 301 details
  Alternative Finishes Lee Hadaway Mullen 106 details
  Basic Machine Shop Bill Sturtevant Mullen 211 details
  Introduction to Gunsmithing Ryan Newport Mullen 306 details
June 2-3 Weekend Machining Lab Mike Wygovsky Mullen 211 details
June 4-8 Stockmaking – Week 2 Glen Morovits Mullen 101 details
  Airbrushing Steve Franks Mullen 106 details
  Advanced Machine Shop Bill Sturtevant Mullen 211 details
  SRHS Hat Making Tom Hirt Mullen 306 details
  Introductory Hand Engraving
[COURSE IS FULL]
Dr. Michael Pierson Mullen 414 details
JUNE 8-9 - ART OF THE GUN
June 9-10 Intro to Lathe - 4 ½ days ends Wednesday, 6-13 at noon Mike Wygovsky Mullen 211 details
June 11-15 Brownells AR-15 Armorer’s and Customization Dean Batchelder Mullen 101 details
  Accurizing the 1911 Ryan Newport Mullen 106 details
  SRHS Leather Holster Making Bob Calkins Mullen 206 details
  Intro to Lathe - 4 ½ days ends Wednesday, 6-13 at noon Mike Wygovsky Mullen 211 details
  Intro to Mill - 4 ½ days, starts Wednesday 6-13 at 1 p.m. Mike Wygovsky Mullen 211 details
  Reloading A-Z Rich Machholz Mullen 306 details
  Advanced Hand Engraving Dr. Michael Pierson Mullen 414 details
  Welding for Gunsmiths Mike Taunt Banta Building details
June 12 SilencerCo - Web Presentation - 5:15 to 6:15 p.m. Chris Conran Berg 105 details
June 16-17 Intro to Mill – ends Sunday afternoon Mike Wygovsky Mullen 211 details
June 18-22 Advanced Welding for Gunsmiths Mike Taunt Mullen 101 details
June 18-29 Master Engraving Jim Blair Mullen 414 details
  Bluing Ryan Newport Mullen 106 details
  SRHS Gun Leather II Bob Calkins Mullen 206 details
  Custom Rifle Seminar Mark Stratton Mullen 211 details
  Blade Forging Steve Rollert Banta Building details
June 25-June 29 Conserving Vintage Firearms: Lock, Stock, and Barrel Jeff Myers Mullen 101 details
  Barreling Tactical Rifles: An Overview Logan Schmit Mullen 211 details
  Damascus Billets Steve Rollert Banta Building details
JULY 2-6 - NO CLASSES
July 9-13 Wooden Boxes Clint Litsey Mullen 101 details
  Classic Finishes Ryan Newport Mullen 106 details
  CNC Mill & Lathe Joel Sturtevant Mullen 206 details
  Basic Machine Shop Bill Sturtevant Mullen 211 details
July 14-15 Weekend Machining Lab Mike Wygovsky Mullen 211 details
July 16-20  Introduction to Gunsmithing for Veterans Howard Massingill Mullen 101 details
  Benchmetal Hand Tools & Metallurgy Fred Weisenborn Mullen 106 details
  Advanced Machine Shop Bill Sturtevant Mullen 211 details
  Welding for Gunsmiths Mike Taunt Banta Building details
  Scrimshaw Jim Stevens Mullen 414 details
July 23-27 Experiments in Color Case Hardening Ryan Newport Mullen 106 details
  Race Guns – week 1 Steve Pitt Mullen 206 details
  Advanced Scrimshaw Jim Stevens Mullen 414 details
July 30-August 3 Checkering Glen Morovits Mullen 101 details
  Race Guns – week 2 Steve Pitt Mullen 206 details
  Action Blueprinting Bill Sturtevant Mullen 211 details
  Gunstock Carving Jack Brooks Mullen 414 details

CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY FOR UPDATES ON NEW CLASSES AND CLASS CANCELLATIONS

For more information contact:
Donna Haddow
719-846-5724 or 1-800-621-8752 ext. 5724
donna.haddow@trinidadstate.edu
600 Prospect Street, Box 203
Trinidad, CO 81082

Questions about Gunsmithing? Contact Us